Has anyone managed to get a back up without using db root?

Post your support requests/solutions for phpMySQLAutoBackup [website]
Steve
Seems to be staying... Lets see...
Seems to be staying... Lets see...
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2005 9:57 am
Contact:

Has anyone managed to get a back up without using db root?

Postby Steve » Fri Sep 02, 2005 10:10 am

Still havn't figured this out yet, guess I'll have to look in the code shortly.

I am using phpMySQLbackup for 2 different databases.

On one database I was able to extract the db root password from phpBB2 and the backup script works well.

With the other database I only have a user name and password with all priveliges but the script only returns the header, does it only work with the db root password and username?
Last edited by Steve on Wed Sep 14, 2005 3:53 am, edited 1 time in total.

davidgwalker
MODS thats what I do that is! But definately NO mod music! It has to be ROCK!
Posts: 1809
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2004 8:20 pm
Location: Huddersfield, UK
Contact:

Postby davidgwalker » Sat Sep 03, 2005 7:55 am

Hi Steve, and Welcome,

Using Root username is NOT a necessity.

Also, you can run backup several databases using the ONE install of phpMySQLAutoBackup, just copy the file:
/phpmysqlautobackup/run.php
and then rename to something appropriate, change the database name/username/password and it will backup the additional database when called.

Cheers

Dave

Steve
Seems to be staying... Lets see...
Seems to be staying... Lets see...
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2005 9:57 am
Contact:

Postby Steve » Sat Sep 03, 2005 7:22 pm

Thanks David

I did as you said, the result is

#Backup automated by phpMySQLAutoBackup
# from: http://www.DWalker.co.uk
#
# phpMyAdmin SQL Dump
# version 2.5.5-pl1
# http://www.phpmyadmin.net
#
# Host: localhost
# Generation Time: Sep 04, 2005 at 07:08 AM
# Server version: 4.0.25
# PHP Version: 4.3.11
#
# Database : `my-db-name`
#


I know a table exists as I can access it phpMyAdmin. I know the user name and password are valid as I use them in the only script that accesses the database.

I am using CPanel to administer the site.

lfhost
Senior Guru
Senior Guru
Posts: 204
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2005 10:27 pm
Contact:

Postby lfhost » Sun Sep 04, 2005 12:37 am

is your database really named

Code: Select all

my-db-name


in cpanel they are usually named

username_DBname

Steve
Seems to be staying... Lets see...
Seems to be staying... Lets see...
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2005 9:57 am
Contact:

Postby Steve » Sun Sep 04, 2005 8:21 am

No my db name is something else, no not literally :-)

lfhost
Senior Guru
Senior Guru
Posts: 204
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2005 10:27 pm
Contact:

Postby lfhost » Sun Sep 04, 2005 3:00 pm

ok, then when you receive the above dump, does it provide the correct DB name in the file or ?

Steve
Seems to be staying... Lets see...
Seems to be staying... Lets see...
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2005 9:57 am
Contact:

Postby Steve » Sun Sep 04, 2005 9:13 pm

yes the db name is correct and the username and password are the same that I use in the database connect statement in mu php script.


Return to “phpMySQLAutoBackup [forum]”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests